Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr S Cox BSc Med NPQH - Headteacher
  • Mr A Williams MA NPQH - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mrs S Cowking BA - School Business Manager
  • Mrs Z Dewhurst BA - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr P Edge  BEng - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr I Hemingway BA MEd - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs G Partington BA - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr M O’Donoghue BA MA - Assistant Headteacher / Educational Visits Co-ordinator

Learning Support

  • Mr S Hughes BA - SENDCO

Faculty of English

  • Mrs G Partington BA - Curriculum Area Leader - English
  • Mrs A Arcangelo-Hanna BA (0.6) - Aspect Co-ordinator – Student Leadership
  • Mrs S Baldwin BA
  • Mr O Davies LLB (0.6)
  • Miss J Eynon BA
  • Miss A Hewson BA - Leading Teacher – 2nd in Department
  • Mrs H Holaday BA (0.8) - Aspect Co-ordinator
  • Mrs T Kendall BA (0.6)
  • Mrs L Porter BA
  • Miss P Smith BA
  • Mrs A Taylor BA - English Year 7 Transition & Progress Co-ordinator
  • Mrs A Woodward BA

Faculty of Mathematics

  • Mrs S Huntingdon BA Curriculum Area Leader - Maths
  • Mrs E Tranter BEd Leading Teacher – 2nd in Department
  • Mr A Blackburn BSc
  • Mrs S Bradshaw BSc
  • Mrs D Hargreaves BEng
  • Mr M Hargreaves BA Subject Leader - Business Studies
  • Mrs J Houldsworth BSc Maths Year 7 Transition & Intervention
  • Miss R Martin BSc
  • Miss K Proctor BSc
  • Mrs N Shved BA
  • Mrs K Webster BA Aspect Co-ordinator – Numeracy

Faculty of Science

  • Mrs L Michie BSc - Curriculum Area Leader - Science
  • Miss R Ronchetti BA - Leading Teacher – 2nd in Department
  • Miss C Wilkinson BSc - Leading Teacher – 2nd in Department
  • Mrs JL Ainsworth BSc
  • Miss J Ball BSc
  • Miss L Barrett BSc - Aspect Co-ordinator – Innovation in Teaching
  • Mrs K Caswell MSc (0.8) - Aspect Co-ordinator - Tracking & Mentoring of Underperforming Pupils
  • Ms R Lynch BSc - Teaching & Learning Ambassador
  • Mr A Patel BSc
  • Miss N Wood BSc (0.6)

Faculty of Technology, Art & Design and ICT

  • Mr P Mousley BEng - Curriculum Area Leader - Technology
  • Mrs R Lambert BSc (0.4)
  • Mrs S McLeod BA - Subject Leader - Hospitality & Catering
  • Miss E Schnacke BA
  • Mr S Sheen BEng
  • Mrs L Middleton BA (0.8) - Subject Leader - Art & Design
  • Ms J Martin BA
  • Mr L Small BSc - Subject Leader – ICT - Associate Senior Leader for 21st Century Teaching & Learning
  • Mr L Conti BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – Year 7 Leader

Faculty of Humanities

  • Mrs J Taylor BA - Curriculum Area Leader – History / Humanities
  • Miss C Fletcher BA - Initial Teacher Training Co-ordinator - SCITT Co-ordinator
  • Mrs C Hughes BA (0.8)
  • Mr L Summerfield BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – Year Leader
  • Mrs B Mashiter BA (0.8) - Subject Leader - RE - Teaching & Learning Ambassador
  • Ms J Parkinson BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – Year Leader
  • Miss F Yusuf BA
  • Mr A Beattie BA - Subject Leader - Geography
  • Miss L Billington BA
  • Miss A Moran BSc
  • Miss D Robinson BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – House/Rewards
  • Ms S Jennison LLB - Subject Leader - Citizenship

Faculty of Modern Languages

  • Miss C Woods BA - Curriculum Area Leader – MFL
  • Miss A Tindall BA - Aspect Co-ordinator - MFL
  • Miss D Deshayes BA
  • Miss F Lappin BA
  • Mrs K Schofield BA (0.4)

Faculty of Sport and Leisure

  • Ms S Cooper-Westhead BA - Curriculum Area Leader - Sport
  • Miss R Simpson BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – PE - NQT Induction and Support
  • Mr A Davidson BEd (0.5)
  • Mr N Hewison BSc - Aspect Co-ordinator – Year Leader
  • Mr L Lishman BA - Aspect Co-ordinator – Year Leader
  • Mrs J Sharp BA (0.6)
  • Mr A Anderson BEd - Subject Leader - Music
  • Miss E Drummond BA

Year Team Leaders

  • Mr L Conti BA Year 7
  • Mr N Hewison BSc Year 10
  • Mr L Lishman BA Year 11
  • Ms J Parkinson BA Year 8
  • Mr L Summerfield BA Year 9

Administration and Business Support

  • Mrs C Davies - Assistant School Business Manager
  • Mrs J Billington - IAG and Work Related Learning Coordinator
  • Mrs A Brass - Data Officer
  • Mrs J Brown - Examinations Officer
  • Mrs R Hargreaves - Learning Resources Centre Manager
  • Mrs A Harulow - Finance Officer / Administration
  • Mrs L Hodgkinson - Administration / Receptionist
  • Miss E Mathieson BA - Receptionist Student Services / Administration / SEN
  • Mrs M Smith - Headteacher’s PA
  • Mrs L Treitl - Receptionist Main School / Administration

Premises and Site

  • Mr S Neesham - Site Manager
  • Mr R Farrell - Painter & Decorator
  • Mr C Fish - Site Supervisor

Cover Supervision

  • Mrs L Anderson - Reflect & Resolve Unit / Cover Manager
  • Mrs S Brewer - Cover Supervisor
  • Mr C Russell - Cover Supervisor

Curriculum Support Assistants

  • Mrs J Bauer - Humanities
  • Mrs A Burgess - Sport & Leisure / Modern Foreign Languages / Reprographics
  • Mrs J Croft - English
  • Mrs V Harrison - Music and Art
  • Mrs F Robinson - Mathematics and IT

ICT Support

  • Mr C Smithson - BA ICT Network Manager
  • Mr N Haralambos - ICT Technician
  • Mr J Hawthorn - ICT Technician

Pastoral Support

  • Mrs E Heaton - School Counsellor and Safeguarding Designated Senior Leader (2)
  • Mrs S Mercer - Attendance Co-ordinator
  • Mrs H Adamson - Pastoral Support Co-ordinator for Year 11
  • Mrs E Wilson - Pastoral Support Co-ordinator for Year 8
  • Mrs J Lund - Pastoral Support Co-ordinator for Year 9
  • Mrs A Marsland - Pastoral Support Co-ordinator for Year 7
  • Mrs J Paterson - Pastoral Support Co-ordinator for Year 10

Technician Support

  • Mr I Byrom - Science
  • Mrs T Hand - Science
  • Mr M Robertson BSc - Science
  • Mrs L French - Textiles / Hospitality & Catering
  • Mr S Hayat - Technology

Learning Support Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs S Marshall - Assistant SENDCO
  • Mrs L Charlton - HLTA
  • Mrs S Taylor - Team Leader/HLTA
  • Mrs C Hilton TA3
  • Miss G Humphreys TA3
  • Mrs S Brooks TA2a
  • Mrs R Frankland TA2a
  • Mrs E Goldsbrough TA2a
  • Mrs N Nicholls TA2a

Students Leaders

Pupils get the opportunity to apply to become Y10 Student Leaders at end of Y9 – they have to have good attendance & punctuality as well as have attended one of the Rewards Assemblies – they fill in an application form stating why they want to be a Student Leader and their coach completes the form with their attendance & punctuality record.

Once selected they receive a badge in Y10 and a weekly duty at various points around school.

At the end of Y10 all pupils again have the opportunity to apply to become Student Leaders – those already Student Leaders become Senior Student Leaders in Y11 – pupils again fill in an application form with the same criteria, and are then given a weekly duty point.

Student Leaders also tick on their application forms any additional roles they would like to volunteer for – some examples are – becoming 'buddies' to the new Y7 Coaching groups, 'buddy' readers to Y7s, doing school tours for parents on Open Evening as well as handing out brochures and information & tour guides, helping out at Parents Evenings, showing visitors around school, charity work, 'poppy appeal' – selling poppies around school.

They receive a 'Non-uniform' day once a term, use of the 'Quad' in the Summer term and a Certificate of Achievement for both Y10 & Y11 to take with them to their next place of learning.